Diffuse Frankincense essential oil during meditation to help with grounding and purpose or add it to your personal care products to promote a beautiful complexion.
Frankincense essential oil has an earthy, uplifting aroma that’s perfect for grounding and spiritual connectedness. Create a safe and comforting environment when you diffuse or inhale this empowering oil—a perfect opportunity to collect your thoughts. When you seek purpose or engage in prayer or meditation, use this oil to enhance your experience.
In addition to elevated spiritual experiences, the benefits of Frankincense essential oil include maintaining radiant skin.
100% pure, therapeutic-grade essential oil
Boswellia carterii (Frankincense) oil
Distilled from the resin of Boswellia carterii trees, Frankincense has been used for millennia as part of religious practice and is considered a holy oil by many Middle Eastern cultures. Order a bottle and diffuse this centering, woodsy fragrance during prayer or meditation.
Not only is Frankincense a popular oil for enhancing spiritual experiences, it is also valued for its skin care properties. Frankincense leaves skin looking smooth and healthy, and is a key ingredient in Young Living’s Boswellia Wrinkle Cream™. You can also find Frankincense in other Young Living blends, such as: Awaken™, Brain Power™, Forgiveness™, and Highest Potential™.
Order a bottle today and experience the unique physical and spiritual assets of an oil that has stood the test of time.
Frankincense Essential Oil Uses
Massage: Use topically undiluted after your workout to relax muscles.
Skin care: Add a few drops to lotions and creams to help moisturize your skin.
Meditation: Diffuse 6-10 drops throughout your home or office when you need a break to do some introspection and find your center.
Interesting Facts About Frankincense
Frankincense essential oil is considered a holy oil in the Middle East, where it has been used in religious ceremonies for thousands of years and was one of the gifts given to Christ at his birth.
Frankincense is mentioned in one of the oldest known scientific records, the Ebers Papyrus, dating from the 16th century B.C.
Young Living distills its Frankincense oil from the resin of Boswellia carterii trees located in northern Africa near the Arabian Peninsula.
Topical: Dilution is not required for topical use but is recommended for those with extremely sensitive skin. Use as required.
Aromatic: Diffuse up to 1 hour at a time 3 times per day.
Caution: If the user is or may be pregnant, nursing, taking medication, or has a known medical condition, consult a health professional before using for the first time. Do not consume orally. For external use only. Do not apply near eyes and mucous membranes. Keep out of the reach of children. FLAMMABLE: Do not use this product near fire, flames, heat, or sparks. Keep in a cool place. Do not store above room temperature.
|15ml||Contains 15 ml of essential oil.|